• Home

South East Region Young Volunteer Programme 2016-2017 – Final few places remaining!

IF YOU A CLUB MEMBER AND ARE INTERESTED IN THIS PROGRAMME AND WOULD VOLUNTEER TO HELP WITH THE CLUB WE WILL COVER YOUR COSTS.

Are you aged between 14 and 18 years and looking to access training opportunities to volunteer within aquatics?

Following the success of the 2015-16 programme, the SER is looking to increase the number of trained young people and to improve accessibility to formal and informal training opportunities.

There are 6 programmes currently planned for 2016-17. Young People participating in the programme will be expected to attend two Development Days, the first of which will be held in a range of venues across the Region between September and November 2016.

Following the Development Day, the young people will be expected to undertake 10 hours volunteering within their own club environment before attending a second Development Day between January – March 2017 (please note, no dates will clash with County Championships).

Details of the second development day will be confirmed at the first development days. As part of the programme, the young people will also be expected to volunteer at an aquatic event (club, county or regional) over the coming 12 months.

Young Volunteer Programme First Development Day dates;

  • 9th October Medway Park, Kent
  • 15th October Drake Hall Complex & Amersham Leisure Centre, Berkshire & South Buckinghamshire
  • 16th October K2 Crawley, Sussex
  • 13th November Pool in the Park, Surrey

Training provided during the programme includes;

  • ASA Young Aquatic Helper Certificate
  • ASA Timekeepers Course
  • St. Johns Emergency First Aid
  • Sports Coach UK – Safeguarding for Young Volunteers (13+)
  • ASA Team Manage Training (Module 1) – will be available to any young person 16 years and over
  • Online training opportunities

This is a great opportunity to learn new skills and have fun, enjoy yourself and give you confidence to stay involved in aquatics. The programme costs £20, and all young people who complete the programme receive a SER Young Volunteer T-shirt. 

For further details and an application form, please visit:
http://www.southeastswimming.org/swimming/asa-south-east-region-young-volunteer-programme-201617/
Please contact Helen Mack, Helen.mack@freedom-leisure.co.uk / 07780 332279 for further information.

 

IF YOU ARE A CLUB MEMBER AND ARE INTERESTED IN THIS PROGRAMME AND WOULD VOLUNTEER TO HELP WITH THE CLUB WE WILL COVER YOUR COSTS.

Sunday 23rd and 30th October – Joint Training with West Wight

On Sunday 23rd and Sunday 30th October we will be running joint training sessions with West Wight.

These will be for the normal Sunday squads (Pre-seniors and Seniors) and will be for 2 hours,  5.00-7.00 pm instead of the normal hour.

Training will be at Medina Leisure Centre as normal.

Junior Squad training is on as normal in the morning on these days.

2016 Awards Night Winners

At the recent 2016 Awards night swimmers received their medals and awards for Seaclose Club Champs as well as awards as detailed below. Well done to all swimmers.

2016 Trophy Winners

Teaching Section

    Level 1- Arianwen Craig
    Level 2- Ruaridh Doherty
                  Ella Haydon
    Level 3- Flo Segal
    Level 4- Harvey Logan
                  Jasper Evans
    Level 5- Kya Dorn
    Level 6- Victoria Oo
    Level 7- Jessica Zheng
    Pool Helper- Beth Elliott
 

Age Group Points Trophies from Club Champs

7 years girls – Florence Wells
9 years girls – Evangeline Wells
10 years girls – Georgie Gobby
                boys – George Hayward
11-12 years- girls – Lottie-Rose Van der Helstraete
                      boys – Harry Elliott
13-14 years girls – Abigail Lacey
                     boys – Frank Morrison
15-16 years girls – Lelayna Blacklock
                      boys – Harvey Stillwell
17-18 years girls – Eleanor King
                      boys – Alex Stewart
19 + years ladies – Michelle Martin
                      men’s – Gavin Muncaster

Special Trophies

Blackburn trophy – Abigail Lacey
 Squad trophies:
    Junior – Jack Robertson
    Pre-senior –  Amber Wall
    Senior – Lelayna Blacklock
 Swimmers Swimmer – Mia Stillwell
 Chairmans trophy – Zac Lacey

ASA Member Rules – Reminder

Membership: Please would all swimmers and parents note there are protocols with the ASA we have to follow when both registering swimmers and also if you decide to leave.

Membership forms are filled in and submitted to the club secretary on joining and on leaving, you have to give a written resignation to the club secretary or you could end up liable for extra fees. This is not a Seaclose policy but an ASA one which governs all swimming including insurance.

For more membership information click here.

Thank you.

2016 Postal Swim Results

The 2016 Postal swim results have been published with some great results for Seaclose Swimmers.

Amongst the highlights were Alex Stewart was 1st in the Mens Open age group, George Hayward and Oliver Lacey 10th and 11th respectively in the boys under 10’s, Eleanor King 13th and Emily Kral 15th in the Ladies open age group and Lelayna Blacklock 13th in the girls 14-15 years.

Great swims all round by the 16 Seaclose swimmers that took part.

Full results are available on the BLDSA website here.

Seaclose Club Champs Results 2016

Well done to all the swimmers in this years champs. The final session has been completed and all results can be accessed below.

Download the 2016 champs session 1 results (28th June)

Download the 2016 champs session 2 results – 400 IM (30th June)

Download the 2016 champs session 3 results – 1500m (5th July)

Download the 2016 champs session 4 results (8th July)

Download the 2016 champs session 5 results (10th July)

Download the 2016 champs session 6 results (12th July)

Download the 2016 champs session 7 results (15th July)

Download the 2016 champs session 8 results (17th July)